The MASK Prize

Creativity Competition with Prizes for Young People and Schools in Africa

Follow us on

The 2016 MASK PRIZE

 

30 PRIZE-WINNERS and 20 COMMENDED

IN 5 CATEGORIES:

 

 

SCHOOL PRIZE

Supported by the Nobelity Project

DARUBINI TALENT ACADEMY, Masai Land

EBURRU SCHOOL, Naivasha

KRISTINA ACADEMY, Diani Beach

ST JAMES DAM PRIMARY AND ST JOAN PRIMARY SCHOOLS, Nairobi

 

COGRI ART CLUB, Nairobi

VISUAL ARTS PRIZE, under 13 years old

Supported by Rivers Foundation

Junior Lekerimui, 13, Samburu

Rosemary Awino, 8, Nairobi, COGRI

Ruth Wambui, 8, Nairobi, ‘Bigboy’, Taswira Art Club

Nicholas kingoo, 13, Nairobi, COGRI

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Mary Njoki, 10, Lamu, Anidan Children

Beryl Juma, 9, Nairobi, Annos Africa One Fine Day Club

Eric Macharia, 8, Nairobi, COGRI

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bitumu Ngao, 11, DIANI BEACH, Kristina Academy

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Victor Kariuki, 10, Embul Bul, ‘youths get a cow each for farming’, KE754 PCEA

Genesis King, 10, Nairobi, School of the Nations

Cynthia Wairiza, 8, Nairobi, COGRI

HIGHLY COMMENDED

VISUAL ARTS PRIZE, 14-25 years old

Supported by Rivers Foundation

Viva Mugambi, 19

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Isaac Muraya, 23

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Lee Wanjiru, 19

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Edwin Wainaina, 19

1ST PRIZE

Edwin Wainaina and Lyra, both 19

Claire Njeri Kuria, 15

Peteros Masinde, 19

Allan Madegwa, 19

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Samson Lerosion, 20

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Selina Onyando, 19

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Ron Lukes, 21

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Louise Nderi, 25

2ND PRIZE

John Njeru, 21

Sidney Wanjiuku, 23

Kennedy Kimani, 24

Gaitano Mbati, 21

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Steve Wanjau, 22

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Victor Mutua, 21

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Joseph Makau, 20

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Churchill Ongere, 24

3RD PRIZE

June Wambua, 22

Gitani Kariuki, 21

Onesmus Okamar, 21

Sam Mulwa, 19

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bilha Simwenyi, 23

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Alvin Njuguna, 17

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kibet Kirui, 22

HIGHLY COMMENDED

ENTREPRENEURIAL IDEA PRIZE

Supported by MASK School for Creativity and Inovation

Harman Preet Kaur 15, Arya School, Ngara East

"Audio-visual headset that immerses the user in the “middle” of scenes, such as historical events or live classrooms."

"A recycling plant in Kenya for both organic (decomposable) and non-organic waste, reducing pollution, waste, and diseases ."

 

Asunta Wam Karugaru, 23

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Sinclair Wanjera, 14, Arya School, Ngara East

Baraka John Fundo, 17, Dar Es Salaam , tANZANIA

Video: ‘RECYCLING SAFES THE WORLD’

MUSIC / VIDEO PRIZE

Supported by Rivers Foundation

Jeff Kaguri, 24, Kiriani, Murang'a

Video ‘We love doodling’  

Allan Nyima, 23, Eldoret

Dance

THANK YOU

THE WINNERS AND THE 'HIGHLY COMMENDED',

ALL PARTICIPANTS AND THIER TEACHERS AND PARENTS,

THE MASK PRIZE'S JUDGES,

AND OUR SUPPORTERS!