2019MASKPRIZE

2013                             2014                                2015                                2016                                2017                                2018                               2019                             MASK

Costumes made and modeled by Anidan children, Lamu

MASK PRIZE 2019


On this page:

________

Winners and commended

_________

Shortlisted by category

_________

Award Ceremony in Nairobi, Kenya, 17 October 2019


Winners

Nearly 2000 works were received from young people aged from 4 to 26 years living in Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Tanzania, Malawi, South Africa and Seychelles. Winners receive prizes totalling Ksh 300,000 supported by Rivers Foundation (UK), The Nobelity Project (USA), and Mabati Rolling Mills (Kenya). Special thanks to the Judges of MASK Prize 2019


'SCHOOLS' CATEGORY


WINNERS

(Each school receives Ksh 50,000 in cash and a certificate)


St. Andrew's International High School, Blantyre, Malawi, teacher Tijana Randjelovic

Arya Girls and Boys Secondary School, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Miss Rahab

Anidan Art Centre, Lamu, Kenya, Corrie Wingate



COMMENDED

(A certificate for each school)


Akiba School, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Arogo Dominic

Kiwanja Primary School-Special Unit, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Mrs Mwangi

Xtrem Art, Kampala, Uganda, teacher George W. Santos Ssentongo



'UNDER 15' CATEGORY

across across all art medium and entrepreneurial ideas


WINNERS

(Art materials)


Mwangi Mwangi, 14, Crossroads, mixed

Ayaan Shariff, 10, Flow, mixed

Deng Arok, 13, Lukenya Academy IGCSE, Larissa, watercolour

Hariz Kalyar, 13, Mud Bath, acrylic

Elijah Waitenen, 9, Famous, print, Greenyard Junior School, creativity teacher Esther

Talia Khavele, 11, Elephant, acrylic, COGRI (Children of God Relief Institute), creativity teacher Sr Julia Mulvihill

Zeynep Avcioglu, 15, Silhouette, acrylic, Light Academy Primary School, creativity teacher Joseph Mburu Gatonye

Lisa Ndegwa, 4, Sailing , watercolour, Studio of Mary Muringi Auliria, creativity teacher Mary Muringi Auliria

Oprah Wambui, 9, Magical Fish, mixed, Taswira Art CLub, creativity teacher Sam Kimemia




'15-25' CATEGORY

across across all art medium and entrepreneurial ideas


WINNERS

(Cash prize of Ksh 25,000 and a certificate for each winner. 

A visit to Jeff Koinange to see his art collection and speak to the collector.

All winners and commended will be offered to exhibit at forthcoming online Museum of Contemporary African Art for Youth)


Charles Waweru, 24, Inside Out, painting, mixed medium

Margaret Ngigi, 22, Caged, photograph

Linus Okok, 22, Asylum, dance/film

Kigera Njau, 21, Afro-futurism, collage

Eddy Ochieng, 26, Time and Chance, painting, oil medium

Nicole Saro, 22, Revolution, poem



COMMENDED

(Certificates)


Achai Pieng Deng, 20, Malika, photo

Alpha Odhiambo, 21, The power of As, acrylic

Bebeto Ochieng, 24, Mangbetu King, graffiti

Eva Chemng'orem, 23, Irora, pencil

Isaac Mokua, 23, Joy and Fun in Art, film

Isaac Mungai, 15, Living Trauma, mixed

John Mutahi, 24, Rhino, digital

Joseph Makau, 24, Mirror of Deceit, acrylic

Lewis Maina, 24, Wealth and Wisdom, oil

Margaret Ngigi, 22,Njoki Wakwa, dance/film

Martin Langat, 21, Identity Crisis, digital

Morris Wamae, 21, Tears, charcoal

Muchira Muraguri, 25, Beheading of Judas, acrylic

Paul Kidero, 23, Color Queen, photo

Richao Liao, 18, Identity, pencil

Selina Onyando, 22, Lunch Time in Rongai, photo

Staice Shitanda, 22, African, photo

Taabu Munyoki, 22, Huduma Namba, mixed

Walter Osugo, 22, Cry of an Urchin, poem

Warembo Wasanii Initiative, fashion Installations, mixed


'15-25' category shortlisted works

across all works and medium

Shortlisted Films/Videos


COMMENDED. 'Njoki Wakwa' by Margaret Ngigi, 22             

COMMENDED. 'Joy and fun in art' by Isaac Mokua, 23          

WINNER. 'Asylum Theatre' by Linus  Okok, 22 

'Morning Coffee' by Natasha Matalanga, 19

'Reason with me' by Audrey Namusei, 20, of Kuberfom School of Arts         


Shortlisted Enterpreneurial Ideas



MASK Prize 2019 received 60 poems by 35 poets aged 15-25.  The Judges shortlisted these three:

WINNER. Nicole Saro, 22

 

Revolution

 

All this while, I've known I was something special 

With skills, talent and mad potential 

I heard people are getting chances 

To perform in front of audiences 

I perform to a mirror and lonely walls 

Or to empty seats in theatres and halls 

It's making me sick that I have to wait 

I've been at it since '01 to date 

The lines just never shrink 

I'm seriously about to sink 

I'm tired of listening to the same old song 

Of no, no, no, no; you're not King Kong 

I've been told too often of how much I suck 

I've heard it forever, only now it's stuck 

I write good verses with killer punchlines 

But people reap in my goddamned goldmines 

I get nothing except disdain 

I'm pushed to the dark and I can't complain 

I can live to love another day 

I won't let this gift burn away

COMMENDED. Walter Osugo, 22

 

Cry of an Urchin

 

I live in the streets, 

with no permanent abode, 

even the temporary never last a minute. 

I live in a pigsty, 

that carries the urban stench. 

Whose child am I?

I eat from the bins, 

the refuse from your kitchen. 

Often I fall ill, 

but no one cares. 

To whom do I belong?

Was I born of a woman? 

Did I overstay in the womb, 

that I may suffer for the extra gestation? 

Or did I bite your nipples, 

that I may pay for their repair?

Was I fathered of a man? 

Where the hell are you? 

Why did you waste your energies, 

fathering such a brat as I?

Chris Awuor, 21

 

Miseducation 

 

i wish 

my mother taught me 

how to cry 

because now 

have 20 years 

worth of water 

frozen 

in my veins. 

one day, 

the water will expand, 

arteries will explode, 

and i’ll die.

'Under 15' category shortlisted works


'Schools' category prize-winners

Winning schools:


St. Andrew's International High School, Blantyre, Malawi, teacher Tijana Randjelovic

Arya Girls and Boys Secondary School, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Miss Rahab

Anidan Art Centre, Lamu, Kenya, Corrie Wingate


Commended schools:


Akiba School, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Arogo Dominic

Kiwanja Primary School-Special Unit, Nairobi, Kenya, teacher Mrs Mwangi

Xtrem Art, Kampala, Uganda, teacher George W. Santos Ssentongo


Anidan Center, group work, 12 y/o, Newspaper dresses, recycled material

2019 AWARD CEREMONY

17 October 2019

Michael Joseph Art Center, Nairobi, Kenya


TO BE UPDATED AFTER THE CEREMONY



MASK Prize 2019 sponsors:

Media Partners

Prizes supported by:

Venue Partners

IT Partners

MASK Prize Home       2013      2014      2015      2016     2017      2018       2019     Contact      Donate      MASK Home           

MASK Prize is non-profit programme pioneered by a UK education charity MASK. All content on this website is subject to copyright © 2019 MASK. All Rights reserved. No images can be reproduced in any form without MASK writen permission